Expert-trainers of the Institute conducted training for employees of Khatai District Executive Power of Baku City
On May 17, 2023, experts-trainers of “Institute of Law and Human Rights” public legal entity (Institute) conducted training for employees of Khatai District Executive Power of Baku City.
The training covered the topics Consideration of applications of citizens”, Public service and corruption, ”Responsibility in social media” and “Perspectives for cooperation of local executive authorities with NGOs,”.
Opening the training with an introductory speech, Deputy Head of Khatai District Executive Power, Rafig Isayev welcomed the guests and stressed that he highly appreciated such trainings and had a hope that the cooperation with the Institute would be sustainable in future. Natavan Rustamova, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Institute, noted the importance of the topics covered by the training and wished the participants a success.
Head of Legal Research Department of the Institute, Araz Abdullasoy made a speech on ”Consideration of applications of citizens“, gave detailed commentaries on the laws “On the rules of ethical conduct of civil servants“ and ”Consideration of applications of citizens“ as well as Articles 13 (The right to effective legal remedies) and 34 (Individual complaints) of the European Convention, and also brought to the attention of the training participants statistical figures on violations in the activities of municipalities.
At the training, Head of Training and Examination Department on Human Rights of the Institute, Vusala Muradkhanli made a presentation on the topic “Responsibility in social media”. The trainer touched upon the issues of the person's right to use the social networking platform and complying with the Internet rules when exercising of the right to access information, at the same time, gave a detailed analysis of Article 47 (Freedom of thought and expression) of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, articles 147 (Defamation) and 148 (Insult) of the Criminal Code. Also, V.Muradkhanli emphasized that insulting people and defaming them by abusing their freedom of thought and expression entails criminal liability.
In the presentation of the expert-trainer Nazrin Aliyeva the topics "What is corruption and bribery?”, “The rules of ethical conduct of civil servants”, “Local and international legislation on corruption" were fully explained.
During the discussions, the questions of the employees of the executive power were answered, an extensive exchange of views on topics was held as well as the questionnaire form for the assessment of the training was filled out by the participants.
At the end, 30 employees of the executive power who participated in the training were awarded with certificates.