Training on “Child-friendly legal aid” was held at the Institute of Law and Human Rights
On January 30, a one-day training on “Child-friendly legal aid (activities of a lawyer in the protection of children's rights in criminal, administrative and civil instances)” was held within the framework of the cooperation of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Institute of Law and Human Rights (Institute) and the Azerbaijan Representation of UNICEF.
By welcoming the participants of the event, the chairman of the Board of the Institute, Mahammad Guluzade, wished them a successful training day and noted that the protection of children's rights is one of the most urgent problems of the time. The chairman emphasized that the Institute regularly carries out awareness raising activities in the field of protection of the rights of children and adolescents in penal institutions.
Later, the rector of the Academy of the Bar Association, Professor Amir Aliyev, gave a speech about the role of the lawyer in the protection of children's rights, and at the same time, he mentioned that children's rights are protected by legislation in the criminal, administrative and civil fields. The professor also pointed out that this activity is the focus of the Bar Association.
UNICEF expert, Rafig Alishov delivered a speech on “International standards and mechanisms in the field of child-friendly legal aid”, “Social-psychological aspects of child-friendly legal aid” and other topics. At the event, trainer-expert of the Institute, H.Aliyev, made a presentation on “Children's rights and social media”.