Training was held for employees of the Executive Power of Narimanov District
On May 19, 2023, trainers-experts of the "Institute of Law and Human Rights" public legal entity (Institute) conducted training for the employees of the Executive Power of Narimanov District of Baku city.
The training covered the topics of "Consideration of citizens' appeals", "Corruption, bribery and ethical behavior", "Responsibility in social media" and "Perspectives of cooperation of local executive authorities with NGOs".
Irada Muradova, Deputy Head of Executive Power of Narimanov District, who started the training with an introductory speech, welcomed the guests and emphasized that she valued highly ​​such trainings organized by the Institute and expressed her hope that this cooperation would continue in the future.
Natavan Rustamova, the deputy chairman of the Institute's Executive Board, informed the training participants about the objectives of the training and the activities of the Institute.
Vusala Muradkhanli, head of the human rights training and expertise department of the Institute, delivered a speech with presentation on "Responsibility on social media" and "Perspectives of cooperation of local executive authorities with NGOs". The trainer touched upon the issues of the person's right to use the social networking platform and complying with the Internet rules when exercising of the right to access information and the role of NGOs in ensuring public control and conveying the Azerbaijani realities to the international community.
Trainer Gulnaz Alasgarova made a speech on the topic "Dealing with citizens' appeals" and gave a detailed explanation about the 13th (Right to effective legal remedies) and 34th (Individual complaints) articles of the European Convention, and brought to the attention of the training participants the statistical figures related to the activities of the executive authorities.
In her presentation, trainer Nazrin Aliyeva covered such topics as "What is corruption and bribery?", "Subjects of corruption-related offenses" and "Local and international legislation associated with corruption".
During the discussions, the questions of the employees of the executive authority were answered, a wide range of ideas were exchanged on the topics, and a survey form was filled out for the evaluation of the training. At the end, certificates were presented to the representatives of the executive authority who participated in the training.