Shirvanshahs State – the longest-lived power in the Islamic world
An international scientific conference entitled "From Modern Azerbaijan to History of Shirvanshahs" was held at the Baku Congress Center on October 23-24.
About 150 foreign guests from 30 countries participated in the conference organized by the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Department and the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, academician Akif Alizadeh, Minister of Culture Abulfaz Garayev, Head of Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Department Asker Alakbarov and foreign guests delivered speeches at the opening ceremony.
During the two-day conference, prominent scholars made reports on the history, architecture, archeology, ethnography, literature, epigraphy and philosophy of the state of the Shirvanshahs (VI-XVI centuries), which has the longest power in the Islamic world.
Azerbaijan, one of the centers of ancient civilization, has historic traditions of statehood. On the territory of our country there were such famous states as Manna, Medina, Ishquzai, Atropatena, Shirvanshahs, Aggoyunlu, Garagoyunlu,
Safavids and others. The state of Shirvanshahs has defended and protected its territorial integrity for more than 1.000 years, and has been known for its statehood traditions, playing the role of political and cultural center of the rulers, warriors, geniuses and scholars. During Shirvanshahs, high cultural samples were created in Baku, Shamakhi and Derbent. President Ilham Aliyev signed a special decree on the restoration of the palace of Shirvan. With the support of Mehriban Aliyeva, Shirvanshakh Palace has been included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage.
Senior scientific worker of the Institute for Law and Human Rights, director of the Caucasus History Center, docent of UNESCO, historian Rizvan Huseynov attended and spoke at the conference. He presented a report with the Ukrainian scientist Tatyana Krupa "OTTOMAN DEFTER FROM COLLECTION OF CSL KhNU NAMED KARAZIN: SOME ASPECTS OF RESEARCH AND ATTRIBUTION.”
An exhibition titled "Shirvanshahs heritage in world museums", organized by the Icheri Sheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve, was opened in the Shirvanshahs Palace on 24 October. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening of the exhibition. The exhibition was organized within the framework of the international conference "Visiting from modern Azerbaijan to the history of Shirvanshahs" in Baku. The head of the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Department Asker Alakbarov said that at the exhibition the unique exhibits were exhibited , which were brought to Azerbaijan from the world's largest museums. "The main exhibit of the exhibition is the examples of material culture brought from Istanbul" Military Museum ". At the beginning of the sixteenth century, the four helmets belonging to the last Shirvan governor Farrukh Ashmar, Shirvanshah Khaighubad and Shirvanshah I Halilullah, who were brought from the palace of Shirvanshahs as a military loot after the bloody wars, were demonstrated in their native places, temporarily. Also, glazed plaques belonging to the Pir -Hussein temple brought from the Georgian National Museum are also displayed, "Asker Alakbarov said.
This exhibition is one of the important events in our knowledge of the rare significance of the millennial rule of the Shirvanshahs dynasty, rich with the glorious contributions of their wise statesmen. Scientists and historians have done a great job in identifying national art samples stored in different museums around the world.
A part of heritage of Shirvanshahs is in London Victoria and Albert, London's Military Museum and Topkapi Palace Museum, the Metropolitan Museum (New York), the Museum of Islamic Culture in Berlin, the State Hermitage, the Museum of the Arab World Research Institute (Paris), XV the British Library, where the manuscripts of the century "The Anthology of Shirvan" (1468) are kept, are in the collections of world museums, which are the absolute attributes of the Turkish army and the National Historical Museum of Georgia, where the multifunctional significance is brought to Baku.
The most important exhibits of the history of this period is also kept at the National History Museum.