A scientific-practical conference named “Legal reforms carried out by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and their importance” was held at the Institute
On November 3, 2023, the Center for Legal Examination and Legislative Initiatives held a scientific-practical conference on topic “Legal reforms carried out by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and their importance” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
“The National Leader laid the foundations for the development strategy of our country in all directions, including legal state construction. He also initiated large-scale reforms in the field of law as the main component of this process. Despite all the difficulties and challenges, Heydar Aliyev successfully completed the very complex and important process of adopting the first Constitution in the history of independent Azerbaijan” - said the Executive director of the Center, Samir Mahmudov, during the opening speech at the event. At the same time, he spoke about the importance of the reforms carried out by the Great Leader in ensuring human rights, strengthening their protection and other areas. S. Mahmudov also emphasized that the reforms carried out by Heydar Aliyev in the field of creating a Legislative Reforms Commission, strengthening the fight against crime, humanizing penal policy, forming a national legislative framework, as well as improving the judicial system and independent advocacy, are successfully and systematically continued by the head of state Ilham Aliyev.
Deputy chairman of the Board of the Institute of Law and Human Rights, Uzeyir Mammadov, emphasized that the first “State Program on the Protection of Human Rights” which was announced in Azerbaijan by the Order of June 18, 1998, of National Leader Heydar Aliyev is of significant importance for our country. He also noted that as a result of the measures implemented within the framework of the mentioned State program, scientific research work is being carried out on issues of human rights and freedoms in the country, scientific recommendations are being prepared, and in order to deepen legal knowledge in this area, the Great Leader created the “Research Institute on Human Rights” (now the Institute of Law and Human Rights). U. Mammadov  brought to attention the activities of the “Virtual Library of Law and Human Rights”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, on the official website of the Institute of Law and Human Rights as well.
Deputy of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Bahruz Maharramov, Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the Bar Association, Parviz Alakbarov, Sector Manager of the Department of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Mugalib Mahmudov, Heads of departments of Baku State University, Doctors of Juridical Science,  Professors Amir Aliyev and Alish Gasimov, Chairman of the Public Union “Women Reformers and Innovations”, Vusala Huseynli and Senior specialist of the Center Konul Badalova delivered speeches at the event as well.
The conference was attended by the representatives of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Constitutional Court, the Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General's Office, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Academy of Justice under the Ministry of Justice, The Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Police Academy, State Security Service Academy named after Heydar Aliyev and media representatives.